Skip to content ↓

Thorpe Primary School

Challenge, Inspire, Succeed

Who's Who

Leadership Team 

Headteacher Kate Trethewy
Deputy Headteacher Emma Anderson
Assistant Headteacher Paula Jeremaes 
Assistant Headteacher Natalie Oxer
   
Leadership Team  
Foundation Leader Sarah Joyce
KS1 Phase Leader Pauline Martin
Phase 2 Leader Pastoral Charles Knudsen
Phase 2 Leader Standards Lucy Jarvis
   
SENDCO Helen Charlton / Laura Davies
Lead Practitioner Sue Cordes

Class Teachers

Nursery

Clare Burkett

Reception Sarah Joyce
Emma Carter
Year 1

Vicky Driver
Alison O'Neill / Lucy Allam

Laura Davies / Paula Jeremaes

Year 2

Danielle Montoute
Pauline Martin

Philip Eaves

Year 3

Charles Knudsen
Nelson Lima

Elizabeth Hobday

Year 4

Sue Cordes
Christopher Gill

Matilda Watts

Year 5 Kathryn Bothwell
Helen Charlton
Year 6 Lucy Jarvis
Alan Condon
Sport Coach James McDonough
P.E. & Sport Apprentice

Tayla Harris

Jack Fryett

   
Maternity Leave

Precious Graham - Teacher

Debs Johnson - Teacher

 

Teaching Assistants

HLTAs  


 

Cherylann Greening (Part Time)
Asha Patel (Part Time)

Shabana Mehmood (Part Time)
Mandy Turner 

Michele Grenfell 

Asta Adomaitiene

Karl Burnham

NNEB Shabana Mehmood
SEN Support Irene Dolan
Pupil Premium Champion Kirti Parekh
Family Liaison/Safeguarding

Shamim Akhtar

Penel Tipping

Pastoral Support Linzi Mastrocristino
Teaching Assistants  
Sumaira Akhtar
Sobia Asghar
Karen Bates
Annaliese Bentley
Saima Chowdry
Julie Baker
Kim Kaur
Salma Kauser 
Ashaben Patel
Falguni Talati
Nafeesah Zaib 

 

Fatima Bhojani Sodawals 
Rekha Bali
Sabiha Liaqat
Lisa Herbert
Linda Genever
Cherylann Greening
Shabana Azam
Yasmine Pearce
Ejuma Ochube
Jo Trott
Diane Wade

 

Admin Staff

Business Leader Catherine Langham  
Senior Admin Officer / School Meals Secretary Helen Grundy
Receptionist / Attendance Secretary Jayne Lersch
Admissions / Pupil Data Secretary Jackie Ward
Receptionist / Website Administrator / Secretary Tina Griffin

Lunchtime & Catering Staff

Senior Midday Co-ordinators Namrata Odedra
Linda Genever
Midday Supervisors  

Sumaira Akhtar
Jamilla Begum
Abdelhamid Garah
Saima Chowdry
Shazia Iqbal
Falguni Talati
Jasmin Haniffa

Julie Baker 

Shabana Azam

Shahzadi Shah

 

 

Fatima Bhojani Sodawals
Jamila Ahmed​​​​​​​
Ayesha Khanam
Tracey Parr
Sabiha Liaqat
Ejuma Ochube

Irma Ostos-Bautista 

Rukhsana Kamar

Sahiqa Perveen

Fiona Snowden

Nafees Tanveer

Catering Manager Mary Cresswell
Assistant Cook Sue Curtis
Catering Assistant  

Jackie Ainley
Hayley McIntyre

Helen Brader

Nicola Shorey
Claire Smalley

Site Staff

Site Manager Kevin Armstrong
Cleaners  

Hayley McIntyre
Derrick Skervin
Tracey Parr

Fiona Snowden

Ian Walker (Cleaner in Charge)
Cesaltina Felicidade

Irma Ostos-Bautista

Breakfast Club

Lisa Herbert

Falguni Talati