Skip to content ↓

Thorpe Primary School

Challenge, Inspire, Succeed

Who's Who

Leadership Team 

Headteacher Kate Trethewy
Deputy Headteacher Emma Anderson
Assistant Headteacher Paula Jeremaes 
Assistant Headteacher Natalie Oxer
   
Leadership Team  
Foundation Leader Rhian Neville
KS1 Phase Leader Pauline Martin
Phase 2 Leader Pastoral Charles Knudsen
Phase 2 Leader Standards Helen Charlton (covering Lucy Jarvis Maternity Leave)
   
SENDCO Helen Charlton 
Lead Practitioner Sue Cordes

Class Teachers

Nursery

Clare Burkett

Reception

Danielle Montoute

Rhian Neville
Sabeela Saeed

Year 1

Vicky Driver
Precious Graham & Deborah Johnson

Year 2

Kirsty Harrold
Pauline Martin

Philip Eaves

Year 3

Charles Knudsen
Nelson Lima

Emma Carter

Year 4

Sue Cordes
Ali Dhanji

Kathryn Bothwell

Year 5

Karl Burnham
Helen Charlton

Chris Gill

Year 6 Elizabeth Hobday
Alan Condon
Sport Coach James McDonough
P.E. & Sport Apprentice

Jack Fryett

   
Maternity Leave

Sarah Joyce - Teacher

Lucy Jarvis - Teacher

Sobia Asghar - Teaching Assistant

 

Teaching Assistants

HLTAs  


 

Cherylann Greening (Part Time)
Yasmine Pearce (Part Time)

Rekha Bali 

Michele Grenfell 

Asta Adomaitiene

Elaine Gilmour-Hoy

Asha Patel

NNEB Shabana Mehmood
SENCO Support Irene Dolan
Pupil Premium Champion Kirti Parekh
Pupil Premium TA Jo Trott
Family Liaison/Safeguarding

Shamim Akhtar

Penel Tipping

Pastoral Support Linzi Mastrocristino
Teaching Assistants  
Sumaira Akhtar
Sobia Asghar (mat leave)
Karen Bates
Annaliese Bentley
Saima Chowdry
Julie Baker
Kim Kaur
Salma Kauser 
Falguni Talati
Nafeesah Zaib 
Natalie Walpole (Apprentice)
 

Fatima Bhojani Sodawala 
Sabiha Liaqat
Linda Genever
Cherylann Greening
Shabana Azam
Yasmine Pearce
Ejuma Ochube
Diane Wade

Lucy Smith (Apprentice)

Aisha Ahmed (Apprentice)

Admin Staff

Business Leader Catherine Langham  
Senior Admin Officer / School Meals Secretary Helen Grundy
Receptionist / Attendance Secretary Jayne Lersch
Admissions / Pupil Data Secretary Jackie Ward
Receptionist / Website Administrator / Secretary Tina Griffin

Lunchtime & Catering Staff

Senior Midday Co-ordinators Namrata Odedra
Linda Genever
Midday Supervisors  

Sumaira Akhtar
Jamilla Begum
Abdelhamid Garah
Saima Chowdry
Shazia Iqbal
Falguni Talati
Julie Baker 

Shabana Azam

Nicola Matshall

Soraya Hajizamani

Shaista Perveen

Fatima Bhojani Sodawals
Jamila Ahmed
Ayesha Khanam
Tracey Parr
Sabiha Liaqat
Ejuma Ochube

Irma Ostos-Bautista 

Sahiqa Perveen

Fiona Snowden

Nafees Tanveer

 

Catering Manager Mary Cresswell
Assistant Cook Sue Curtis
Catering Assistant  

Jackie Ainley
Hayley McIntyre

Helen Brader

Nicola Shorey
Claire Smalley

Site Staff

Site Manager Kevin Armstrong
Cleaners  

Hayley McIntyre
Derrick Skervin
Tracey Parr

Fiona Snowden

Ian Walker (Cleaner in Charge)
Cesaltina Felicidade

Irma Ostos-Bautista

Breakfast Club

Falguni Talati

Soraya Hajizamani